PRIVACY POLICY

E.J. Verdi Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 08468602 (who we refer to as “we”, “us” and “our” below), take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect, how and when it is collected, what we use it for now and how we will use it in the future and details of the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties. If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Statement and/or any complaints please contact us here.

By visiting and using www.ejverdi.com (the “Website”) or any other application or website (“Application”) for the purchase of products from E.J. Verdi you acknowledge that you have read, understood and are consenting to the practices in relation to use and disclosure of your personal information described in this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions. Please obtain your parent’s or guardian’s consent before providing us with any personal information if you are visiting and using the Site and are under age.

What information do we collect and how will we use it?

When you register for an account with us, place an order with us or send us an enquiry, we will collect certain personal information from you, for example, your name, postal address, phone numbers, e-mail addresses and credit card numbers. We may also obtain information about you as a result of authentication or identity checks. We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order, to deliver products, to process payments, to update our records, to enable your use of interactive features of our service and to generally manage your account with us and if you have consented to provide you with information by post, e-mail, mobile messaging, telephone communications and/or through any other electronic means including social network platforms about our products, events, promotions and services. We may also use this information to tailor how our website appears to you and to tailor the contents of our communications with you, so as to make the website and those communications more relevant to you.

We may also at times ask you for other information, for example product size and category preferences, age and how you found out about us which will be used to enhance our service to you. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary, however we may not be able to process your order if you do not provide us with all the requested information.

We may collect statistical information about site traffic, sales and other usage related information. These statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally.

We may also use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to analyse, profile and monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our products and services and understand what may be of interest to you and other customers.

In addition, for quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act, 1998 (the “Act”) and any applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. Your data will be held and managed by E.J. Verdi Limited of 20 Trinity Courtyard, Newcastle upon Tyne NE6 1TS, United Kingdom who will act as Data Controller for the purposes of the Act. Please contact us here if you have any queries in relation to your data.

Retention and deletion of personal information

We shall only keep your information as long as you remain an active customer and for 3 years afterwards or as otherwise required by law.

If you wish to request the deletion of your personal details, or wish to change your preferences at any time please contact us here.

Cookies and how we use them

A full explanation of what cookies are and how we use them can be found in our Cookies Policy. This forms part of this Privacy Policy but is on a separate page to make it easier to read.

How do I unsubscribe from E.J. Verdi email updates?

If you have registered to receive updates from us, and you no longer wish to receive these, you can request that we amend your preferences. You can do that as indicated in the particular communication, e.g. by using the unsubscribe link which is included on all email updates.

What can you expect from E.J. Verdi

We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of GDPR and the Act to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

Other people who might use your information

In certain circumstances we may share your information with affiliated companies including other companies in the E.J. Verdi group globally, and selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf such as fulfilling orders, processing payments, and carrying out promotional services or data management. This includes any delivery company that we may use from time to time. We may also share your information with other companies who assist E.J. Verdi in promoting E.J. Verdi products and services in order to provide you with enhanced customer services and/or share information about E.J. Verdi products and services with you. In each case, we will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services and they will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by GDPR and the Act.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law, to comply with any legal process, for the purposes of obtaining legal advice, for the purposes of credit risk reduction, to prevent and detect fraud and/or to protect and defend the rights and property of E.J. Verdi and other members of the E.J. Verdi group. At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of credit risk reduction and fraud prevention we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it remains secure.

In the event that we or a part of our business undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may transfer information that we collect from you to E.J. Verdi affiliated companies, including other companies in the E.J. Verdi group and other companies who assist E.J. Verdi in promoting its products and services and to selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf, based in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or your country of residence and this information may be stored and processed in such countries. By submitting your personal data on the Website and/or any Applications you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing outside of the EEA or your country of residence. In the event that we do transfer, store or process your personal data in a country outside the EEA we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the information is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Statement and GDPR and the Act, and other applicable data protection laws.

Updating and reviewing your personal details

You can amend or update your information by logging into My Account on the Website and amending your details as appropriate.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. The amended Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website. Please check this page regularly for changes to this Privacy Statement. If you continue to use the Website or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed them.

Third party links

The Website and/or Applications may from time to time contain links to other websites not controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. The operators of these linked websites are not under a duty to abide by this Privacy Statement. If there are terms and conditions, other privacy statements or policies appearing on those websites, you should also review them carefully as your use of those sites may be subject to them.

Security statement

Unfortunately transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data submitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk.

We do however use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal information provided to E.J. Verdi via the Website or via any Applications and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server using Secure Socket Layering (SSL), encryption technology. When the letters “http” in the URL change to “https,” the “s” indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give you a pop-up message that you are about to enter a secure area or display a padlock image.

The Website and the Applications use this encryption technology to protect your information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address and credit card number. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.